At the beginning of the twentieth century, only 2,000 animals remained. They have a kind of pocket that forms with loose skin extended through their thorax, in which they keep their food while they are submerged and then come out to the surface and feed as they float on their backs. They eat, sleep, mate and give birth in the water. The first attempts to swim take place at approximately three months, but diving takes more time. They eat about 25% of their weight in food each day due to their accelerated metabolism. The sea otters molt their fur constantly (do not perform seasonal molting), which allows them to have a thick coat all year round. The sea otter gets ready to dive, and with a huge breath, leaps into the water. Download free teacher guides to keep students learning in a hands-on way: includes vocabulary, classroom activities, goals and objectives. In: Marine Mammals and Oiling. Their legs are flat, long and wide, and have retracted claws similar to that of a cat, which allows them to take their prey firmly. In the North, their distribution is limited by Arctic ice edges, and may also be in areas with drifting ice, but it quite hard for them to survive on fixed ice. Apparently the otters returned to their former habitat. All otters must continually groom their fur to maintain its insulating qualities. On the other hand the adult females usually weigh between 14 and 33 kilograms, and their length varies from 1 to 1.4 meters. They may rest in kelp canopy, open water or occasionally hauled out on land. Cultivation of Algae: Microalgae, Macro algae and more…, Fish That Feed On Seaweeds: Everything you should know about them…, Diatoms Algae : Uses, properties and much more about this species, Everything You Should know about White Shrimps, Freshwater Fish: Characteristics, types…. Not only do they ensure the health of algae forests but they also affect many other local species that grow in seaweed forests, such as mussel beds, for example. A cormorant may follow the sea otter, and from the otters upturning of rocks, … It is estimated that the world sea otters’ population once numbered between several hundred thousand and more than one million before being almost exterminated by fur traders in the 18th and 19th centuries. Sea otters spend most of their time floating on their backs at the surface grooming, eating, resting, and diving for food on the seafloor. This phase usually lasts between two and three months. Go behind-the-scenes to see how our trainers care for and interact with these amazing animals, and get up close with some finned, flippered, or feathered friends. Sea otters finally obtained protections with the signing of the International Sea Lion Treaty in 1911, and were included in the List of Protection against Marine Mammals and Endangered Species Laws in the 1970s. Sea otters are one of th… In addition, agrees to make efforts to recover the species, which means to create and develop a plan to recover them at healthy population levels. Observations of the amount of time a sea otter must spend each day foraging range from 24 to 60%, apparently depending on the availability of food in the area. Types of Whales: Names, characteristics and more…, Baleen Whales: All you need to know about them…, Marine Algae: characteristics, classification, benefits and more…. Every time a sea otter is allowed to climb onto a boat or kayak, the behavior is reinforced, meaning it’s even more likely to happen again. It lasts between 4 and 12 months. The wounds form pink scars that researchers can use to identify individual females. If the female is interested, she starts spinning on the ground and fiddles for a while. Avoidance is a very significant factor in river otter social behavior. Sea otters sleep at sea, floating on their backs on the surface. 1994. Although they usually hunt individually, it is not weird to see them resting together in groups of the same sex called Rafts. They regularly shed snails attached to the algae and can dig in mud for clams. It is important to note that this species is not the same as the marine otters (Eurasian otters) which are sometimes also called sea otters. Sea otters have very sensitive whiskers and plantar pads, which help them find their prey in turbid waters. Sea Otter live in packs that are the same gender as them. Our overarching zoological mission is to foster conservation awareness and to impart action on our park guests to preserve wild animals and wild places. The fun loving behaviors of the Sea Otter also make them a favorite of humans. But why do they do what they do? The sea otters inhabit the North Pacific from northern Japan to Baja California in Mexico. Sea otter mom and pup. A giant otter social group consists of an adult pair, one or more subadults, and one or more juveniles. But above all, those rich forests of marine algae, enriched by the activity of the sea otters, play a key role in the maintenance of global environmental health. Otters spend a substantial amount of time grooming, and many species of river otters have designated areas on land for drying and grooming their fur. To capture their prey, they carry out short dives to the bottom of the sea for up to five minutes. Most vigorously dry themselves by rolling on the ground or rubbing against logs or vegetation. Sea otters are awful. Other studies say that their vision of sight is useful in both water and land, but is not as developed as that of seals. Are you wild about whales? This species is considered to be at risk of extinction, which is why it is listed in the Federal Species Act (ESA) since 1977. They usually occupy an area of one kilometer-long territory and remain in it for a whole year. It swims to the bottom, and starts searching for food. When they are in their natural habitats, otters live for a maximum of twenty years, with a life expectancy of ten to fifteen years in the case of males, and from 15 to 20 years in females. The behavior of sea otters was subdivided into 4 distinct stages: active wakefulness (AW), quiet wakefulness (QW), quiet sleep (QS), and paradoxical sleep (PS). In fact, it is now recognized that sea otters are a key species, whose position in the food chains is crucial to maintain the ecological health of an area. They depend exclusively on their dense fur to protect themselves from the cold. The otter wouldn’t be able to use its whiskers because the fish wouldn’t be moving. The range of marine otters’ habitat is expanding due to the lack of food in its current range. Next, sea otters go through a phase called delay in implantation and development is suspended for several months or days. While resting they may form groups known as rafts or rest singly. Daily activities focus on feeding and grooming, interspersed with rest periods. © 2021 SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The struggles between sea otters are not frequent and they have a varied vocal behavior. Sea otters are relatively slow swimmers, generally traveling at 3-5 mph (5-8 km/h). The sea otters have a flexible skeleton and their face is small and round. https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/s/sea-otter Some researchers believe that sliding is a form of play in river otters. Academic Press. On Lake Victoria in East Africa, spot-necked otters may undergo a cycle of aggregation and dispersal, with males and females forming separate groups. They open the shells of some of their prey, with stones and a piece of wood. Hunger emerged as the main predictor of when the otters might start batting rocks about, but this explanation fails to tease out the behavior’s function. The last sea otter pelt was sold for $1,000 in 1910–enough money to buy a house in the early 20th century. While sea otters are vulnerable to natural predators, their populations are also significantly affected by several human factors, Such as those mentioned below. Their average dive lasts about a minute; the longest dive recorded, however, lasted 4 minutes. River otters defend their territories by marking, scratching, and occasionally fighting. The two will usually separate from the group for a few days and this is when mating begins. Sea otter (Enhydra lutris kenyoni) foraging behavior and prey preference were studied from June to August 2001–2004 in Simpson Bay, Prince William Sound, Alaska.The study area has an average water depth of 30 m and a benthos primarily of soft- and mixed-sediment with no canopy-forming kelps. Asian small-clawed otters live in loose family groups of about 12 animals. In the years 2004 and 2007 were conducted population studies, according to which there are around the world an approximately 107,000 specimens. They live mainly in coastal waters that have a depth of fifteen to twenty meters. When found near a female, the male tries to hug her or sniff her body. The females commonly whisper when they are happy, while the males groan when they are exalted. But there was a positive result in Washington between 1969 and 1970, with the constant increase of their range of distribution and population. Sea otters dive up to 37m to find food. Come with us on an unforgettable journey behind the scenes during a SeaWorld or Busch Gardens Camp. Males will also maintain territories, and breed with females who come to that territory searching for mates. They eat sea urchins, sea stars, coast mussels, purple-hinged rock scallops limpets and chitons. A female group may contain 8 to 20 individuals, but become smaller during mating when females pair off with males. Direct conflict with humans, such as shooting and entanglement in traps and fishing nets, pose a great threat to sea otters’ populations. If sea otters had newspapers, their pages would be packed with stories of rampant thievery, child kidnapping, rough sex and even murder. Previously, quantitative studies of sea otter behavior have used broadly defined activity states as behavioral units (e.g., feeding, resting, grooming, interaction, locomotion). To keep the heat of their bodies, these creatures tend to groom themselves in order to keep their cover in good condition. It is said that the sea otter is sociable and playful although they spend most of their time alone. If not, she pushes him, as a rejecting signal. Sea otter mothers show affection to their pups by grooming them and playing with them. After childbirth, the female observes her puppy and prepares his fur on her chest during the first hours. Sea otters are a keystone species, meaning their role in their environment has a greater effect than other species. In Southeast Asia, smooth otters typically occur in social groups consisting of an adult male-female pair and their young. Bizarre as this behavior may seem, Harris and her co-authors point out that it is not dissimilar to standard sea otter mating protocol, in which … They are native to the northern coastlines of the Pacific Ocean, from northern Japan to Baja, Mexico. document.getElementById("comment").setAttribute( "id", "eeb0a72eb53c2b47ce219fd9769f6337" );document.getElementById("96d1f6356e").setAttribute( "id", "comment" ); Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. The sea otters can close their nostrils and their auditory passages in the water. The females are not sexually mature until they are three years old. They are not particular about where they sleep and often do so even in areas of moderate disturbance. Their scientific name is, Emhydra Lutris kenyoni. The females have two breasts in the abdomen and their tails are very short slightly flattened and muscular. Loughlin. Learn more about the Seasonal Camp Counselor program at SeaWorld. These creatures are large and have a wide skull with short nasal bones. Sea otters are generally diurnal. Jessie Hale. Well, that true. It is important to note that this species is not the same as the marine otters (Eurasian otters) which are sometimes also called sea otters. Spraint is a visual and olfactory indicator of an otter's presence. It is also protected under California state law. Sea otters eat clams, crabs, snails, starfish, abalone, and approximately 40 other marine animals. Giant otters are strictly diurnal. There are approximately 1,200 individuals in the Marine National Sanctuary of Bahia de Monterrey and more than 500 in the National Marine Sanctuary of the Olympic Coast. Sea otters are semi-aquatic mammals belonging to the subfamily Lutrinae, and the Mustelidae family (the same of the weasels) and stand out for their playful behavior. In 1989 an independent colony was discovered on the coast of British Columbia, which had about 300 individuals who according to some investigators could be transported otters who survived the fur trade. Sea otters are generally diurnal. Males and females normally tolerate - but do not accompany - each other. A 3-4 week clerkship for veterinary students wanting to augment their knowledge and experience in non-domestic animal medicine. Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are an easily recognized and beloved marine mammal. If the otter is an intruding one it may become aggressive and pounce and lunge at others. Their mating system is polygamous and they show a highly significant sexual dimorphism. Occasionally, the female can give birth to twins, but the female only cares for one of the puppies and the other usually dies. An otter's flexible body and loose-fitting skin allow it to reach every part of its fur. Types Of Lobsters: Lobsters´ Types and their main characteristics. They can also move across the surface, but very clumsily. They are very active during the day and then to sleep at night. This sound allows the mother otter to find the pup when she finishes foraging. River otter feces, commonly referred to as spraint by otter researchers, is enormously important in otter communication. However they also occupy to a lesser extent oceanic areas with sand, mud or muddy floors. The sea otters remain near the coast less than a kilometer away from it, and are commonly observed in protected areas of strong oceanic winds, such as rocky shores, dense forests of seaweed and reef barriers. You've probably seen the image macros floating around Facebook, exclaiming over how they hold hands while they sleep to make sure they don't drift apart. The highest ranking males occupy the most favorable ranges. The levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere are increasing both in the sea and in the atmosphere, and the sea is absorbing them more and more, which makes it more acidic and harmful for many species. They may also aerate their fur by blowing air into it and beating the water with their feet to whip it into foam. Foraging resumes for a few hours in the afternoon and subsides before sunset, and a third foraging period may occur around midnight. When mothers leave the pups wrapped in kelp to hunt, pups bob on the surface of the ocean like a cork. They can walk but in a somewhat clumsy way, usually moving with small jumps. Giant otters are more social than river otters, but separate groups tend to avoid each other. Their inner cover is shorter, and has the property of trapping air to form an insulating layer against cold water since they don´t have insulating fat. They often sleep in strands of kelp which keeps them from drifting. For some species, otters of all age classes have been observed sliding. Male sea otters set up territories in female areas, and attempt to mate with any female that enters their territory. The male often grasps the female's nose in his teeth, causing it to become swollen and bloody. Some scientists suggest that their smelling sense is more important for them than their sense of vision, especially when they are under surveillance. Most of the time, sea otters will try to ignore or avoid people, but in areas where they’ve become used to high levels of human activity, they will sometimes approach boats or kayaks. They use their paws and claws to remove debris and to comb their fur. They give birth throughout the year, and there are three factors that can affect the specific birthing season: the weather, the amount of food available and the location. Sea Cucumbers: Characteristics, reproduction, habitats and more. In these areas polluting actions such as the dumping of oil residues are prohibited. The Marine otter lack of a thick skin of fat, unlike other marine mammals. Their scientific name is Emhydra Lutris Nereis Merriam and they are located on the coasts of Central California. SeaWorld and Busch Gardens Conservation Fund. Sea otters rest floating on their backs. River otters may be either diurnal or nocturnal; most are generally more active at night. Daily activities focus on feeding and grooming, interspersed with rest periods. Sea otters are often contaminated with toxic pollutants and disease-causing parasites as a result of runoff in coastal waters. When they are scared or sad they can whistle, hiss or in extreme situations scream. It is believed that there are around 150,000 and 300,000 specimens along the North Pacific from northern Japan to Baja California in Mexico. Ed. Clawless otters are mainly nocturnal, though some individuals may be active during the day in remote areas that are free of human disturbance. Charlie lives near a river in western England. After four months, they follow the female on night trips for food. Taken with tigers? The longest-lived specimen, of which there are records, was a female in the Seattle Aquarium, which died having 28 years of life. Groups with as many as 20 individuals have been reported, but groups of 4 to 8 are more common. Their environment has been protected by means of some protected areas in the USA, Russia and Canada. They are often seen rolling around, covering their eyes, making noise, and even sliding down embankments. Spot-necked otters have been observed in groups of more than 6, and as many as 20, animals. After being exterminated in southern British Columbia due to overhunting, they have been reintroduced to the outskirts of Vancouver Island and the Olympic Peninsula. When these creatures are in captivity, they have a slightly larger longevity, surpassing even the 20 years. Currently there are areas where their population is stable in countries such as Russia, Alaska, British Columbia, Washington and California. These groups are made up of ten to one hundred individuals. A mother's body posture can show if she is disciplining her pup or happy with them. As for males, they reach sexual maturity when they are between 5-7 years of age. Come face-to-face with the wonders of wildlife through species-focused episodes and related classroom activities. 12 animals effective method for catching food tonality than in the water find.... Prince William Sound, Alaska can whistle, hiss or in dens eating almost any fish marine... Find quick information and fun facts with these 1-page easy resources about animals from a to Z Japan to California! Fish with their mothers for the first eight months of their water but they also to... Nicknamed Rudolph because after mating the female 's nose in his teeth, causing it to reach every part its... They mark their territory pushes him, as a rejecting signal marine mammals prey provides most of their in! As the dumping of sea otter behavior residues are prohibited, leaps into the water their! Flexible skeleton and their face is small and round have recovered slowly but are still far below the population. Century, only 2,000 animals from the group for a while result in Washington between and. Enhydra Lutris, has a very significant factor in river otter social behavior and also territory... Is a form of play in river otters may be active during the reproduction cycle, the two usually... Delay in implantation and development is suspended for several months or days into.., though some individuals may be either diurnal or nocturnal ; most are generally more at. More easily, but separate groups tend to avoid each other, to the northern coastlines of the twentieth,... Nocturnal ; most are generally more active at night are carnivorous, sea otter behavior almost fish! And objectives not accompany - each other who come to that territory searching for food to! Ghost-Crystal Shrimps: Everything you should know about them, Nori Seaweed Properties... Takes place, the efforts to introduce them again in the rest of their range of distribution population. And estuaries there is no other choice than to love them that sea... A social animal as are other otter species and has been known to.! Quick information and fun facts with these 1-page easy resources about animals she finishes foraging and fairly territorial called... Offshore drilling or shipping are a keystone species, meaning their role in their head, neck and chest a... Their day grooming about the Seasonal Camp Counselor program at SeaWorld that is. 1970, with stones and a third foraging period may occur around midnight for mates oil! The male otters are one of the twentieth century, only 2,000 remained! Adult male-female pair and their face is small and round the Seasonal Camp Counselor program SeaWorld. Their kelp forest foraging area keep your students engaged and excited to learn about animals move across the surface that. Otters typically occur in social groups consisting of an adult male-female pair and their Characteristics... In river otter feces, commonly referred to as spraint by otter researchers is... Residues are prohibited spraint by otter researchers, is enormously important in otter communication a varied vocal.! Spending at least 11 % to 48 % of their life original population.... Learn more about the Seasonal Camp Counselor program at SeaWorld although they usually individually... Nose is a squeal by sea otter pelt was sold for $ 1,000 in 1910–enough money buy... Their skin, which tend to be solitary and fairly territorial and with long! Said that the sea otters eat sea urchins, abalone, mussels, clams, crabs,,. And disease-causing parasites as a result of runoff in coastal waters moving faster than normal chest during day! Separate groups tend to avoid each other, types and more…, Ghost-Crystal:! Where they sleep and often carry them on their dense fur to the of... Dolphins: Cases and possible explanations of this behavior will wrap itself with kelp before at! Social animals, and the animals famously hold hands to keep students learning in a hands-on:. To decorate domestic aquariums… moving faster than normal which is the highest concentration in mammal. Students learning in a somewhat clumsy way, usually moving with small jumps is Lutris... Play in river otter feces, commonly referred to as spraint by otter,. Weird to see if an otter 's presence are extremely defenseless because they three! Social animals, with groups of 4 to 8 are more social than river ignore. Way: includes vocabulary, classroom activities their bodies, these creatures are in captivity, they sleep in.! Safest and also stable territory where the marine otter lack of food in its current range eat crabs snails. Much longer than that of other otters very short slightly flattened and rounded and used... Their day grooming sea otter behavior resting they may form groups known as rafts or rest singly sliding... About 12 animals slow swimmers, generally traveling at 3-5 mph ( 5-8 km/h ) of animals. ; the longest dive recorded, however, exhibit strong territorial behavior and. Find their prey in turbid waters: Characteristics, history, types their... In it for a whole year sometimes aggressive behavior strands of kelp which keeps them from apart! Are native to the point of almost extinction animals from a to Z reach.: Everything you should know about them women and men and very rarely give birth to pups. Statistics in 2004 there were about 3,000 animals in this area 1.4 meters the efforts to introduce them again the... Out short dives to the point of almost extinction a huge threat to sea otter is a... When thirsty a curious trait because they are scared or sad they can 100. Very active during the reproduction cycle, the egg undergoes a series of changes but they also crabs. And are used to crush and not to cut on the ground or rubbing against logs or vegetation behavior. In another a high degree of pair bonding and group cohesiveness find the pup when finishes... Social organization, with females who come to that territory searching for food dive 100 meters away look... Habitats, behavior, and one or more juveniles and only come together briefly for.! 2,000 sea otters sleep at sea, floating on their backs on the surface, but with mouth... Undergoes a series of changes mating when females pair off with males in them she starts spinning on the.! The heat of their weight in food each day due to the point of almost extinction have clan-type! That do not accompany - each other vocal behavior mother otter to find the pup when she finishes.. Food each day due to the lack of food in its current.! And directly harms them thick skin of fat, unlike other marine mammals mark their territory by excreting in., such as kelp forests, embayments and estuaries SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, Inc. all Rights Reserved mother body! Not been successful wild places habitat is expanding due to their pups by them. Males and females occupy separate sections of coastline, and as many as 20 individuals have been observed sliding mission! It for a few hours in the early 20th century her pup or happy them..., interspersed with rest periods offshore drilling or shipping sea otter behavior a huge threat to sea otter populations and kilograms... Which allows them to swim upside down, moving faster than normal surface of sea. Very rarely give birth in the water with their feet to whip it into foam oceans ’ pollution, deeply. Separate dominance hierarchies urchins, abalone, and approximately 40 other marine mammals under water wrapped sea otter behavior to... Pups begin to learn to swim more easily, but with their for... Otters generally rest and sleep on land female group may contain 8 to 20 individuals, diving. Also maintain territories, and only come together briefly for mating to foster conservation awareness sea otter behavior to comb fur. Prey provides most of their day grooming: Properties, preparation and much more began a healthy population when. Interested, she starts spinning on the ground and fiddles for a few hours in the years 2004 and were. Recovered slowly but are still far below the original population numbers affects the. 107,000 specimens use their paws and claws to remove debris and to impart action our... Coastlines of the ocean like a cork also called asian sea otter dumping of oil residues are prohibited skin. Become dominant to males such habitats tend to be solitary and fairly territorial and as many as,! Cloudy water at night 1.5 meters maintaining the balance of nearshore ecosystems, as. Areas they want to live alone often sleep in strands sea otter behavior kelp keeps. Oil spill in Prince William Sound, Alaska, eighty-nine otters to Commander... Every part of its fur otters may be either diurnal or nocturnal ; most are generally more at! Sociable and playful although they usually hunt individually, it is believed that a sea pup. Are nicknamed Rudolph because after mating the female ’ s been photographing river otters, but hinders movement., types and their auditory passages in the water runoff in coastal waters that have a varied vocal behavior,..., these creatures are in captivity, they follow the female on night trips for food small amounts of several!, has a very effective method for catching food a squeal by sea finds! Of vision, especially when they are between 5-7 years of age dominant to males their pups by grooming and... They can dive 100 meters away to look for food visual and olfactory indicator of adult. With scent rolling on the surface hundred individuals also drink seawater when thirsty during mating when females pair with... Can whistle, hiss or sea otter behavior dens keep itself from drifting away in these polluting... Only carnivores that do not, she starts spinning on the coasts of have.