PRIVACY POLICY

Stephan Caras Design Inc. (“Caras’) has created this privacy statement in order to establish our firm commitment to your privacy and security in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the National Standard of Canada model code for the protection of personal information. This document defines Stephan Caras’ practices in regard to the collection of visitor information from this website. This document only applies to the Caras site http://www.stephancaras.com or http://www.caras.ca.

Personal Information

The types of Personal Information that Caras may collect about you includes your name, home address, business address, telephone number and personal e-mail address subject to joining the Caras mailing list. Other information that may be collected is billing/account information, shipping and freight information, or measurements pertaining to the sizing of garments to be made or shipped to an individual. This information will only be collected with prior notice and only with the consent of the individual. When you submit your personal information to Caras we respect your privacy and do not share this information [except to the extent required by the laws of Canada or if you need to send measurements offsite. Your Personal Information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Caras, situated at our office. Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions in compliance with PIPEDA, Caras will inform you of the use and disclosure of your Personal Information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to our head office, using the contact information below. If you at any time decide that you would like us to remove any or all of your Personal Information from our database, simply contact us by email at caras@stephancaras.com or in writing to our head office using the contact information below.

Mailing List

You may choose to join our mailing list. When you submit your email address to use we assume that you want to be contacted regarding promotions, newsletters, and offers at Caras. Occasionally, we may send e-mail communications to you with information about the services of Caras and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. When you join our mailing list we respect your privacy and do not share your address. If you at any time decide that you don’t want to receive any forthcoming mailings, simply email us at caras@stephancaras.com with subject heading “Unsubscribe” and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Privacy Officer

Caras, in its commitment to privacy, has appointed a qualified member of our team as Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer is available to offer more information on our practices and policy, to ensure compliance and to rectify any complaints. The Privacy Officer will be responsible for reviewing any new processes, procedures or practices affecting the privacy of our employees, our suppliers and our customers to ensure they are compliant with our Privacy Policy. Caras is committed to staying aware and knowledgeable about any changes in Canadian privacy legislation.

Visiting www.stephancaras.com and www.caras.ca

Upon visiting Caras website(s), we may collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our website such as the type of browser you are using (i.e. Netscape or Explorer), the type of operating system (i.e. Windows or MAC), the domain name of your internet service provider, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. Unless a visitor specifically notifies us by email or sending us correspondence from the website, we will not know who the individual visitors are. This information is stored in our log files. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to rate and mend the design and content of our website and to enable us to personalize your experience. We may also use this information to analyze how our site is used, as well as to offer you products, services and promotions.

Fraud Prevention

Caras reserves the right to co-operate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of inappropriate or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on any Caras website and this disclosure may include disclosure of personal information relating to those conducting such improper or prohibited activities. We remind all users that they are liable for the truth and completeness of information they transmit to the http://www.stephancaras.com and http://www.caras.ca sites.

Updating the Privacy Policy

Caras from time to time may update its privacy policy to reflect changes in our information. Therefore, we advise you to intermittently review this page for the latest information on our privacy policies. Your continued use of the site indicates your agreement to such terms.

Should you have any questions or complaints regarding the privacy policy of Caras or practices of this site please feel free to contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Stephan Caras Design Inc.
744 Queen Street East
Toronto, Ontario,
M4M 1H4
CANADA
Tel: 416-703-6929

or alternatively email us at caras@stephancaras.com.

Website Privacy Policy and Legal Terms of Use
June 2011